Privacy Policy

Australian Society for Technical Communication Incorporated (ASTC) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and holding of personal information by the ASTC, as set out in this policy.

Personal information collected

Personal information is information about you as an individual – or a company, in the case of a corporate member. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address and telephone number. In the case of a company, we will also collect details of the individual nominated as the principal contact.

The ASTC will only collect information directly from you and that you knowingly supply to us via web form. This also means that the ASTC will only collect information that allows us to perform the duties and functions that you expect from us.

We request that you provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign in to any part of it or provide any information that might identify you.

What does the ASTC do with your personal information?

In addition to the purpose notified to you at the time of the collection of your information, the ASTC will use your information for some or all of these purposes:

Disclosing your personal information

The ASTC will never disclose your personal information to any third party (such as a sponsor) to use for advertising purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to:

Access and management

The ASTC will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you believe the ASTC holds personal information about you that is not accurate or up-to-date then you may request its amendment and the ASTC will respond to your request within a reasonable time. The ASTC may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of amending your personal information in our member database. The ASTC will not charge you for making the request.

The ASTC will hold your personal information for up to three years after you cease to be a member, or as otherwise required by law, and then will take such steps as are reasonable to delete the information.

Cross-border disclosure

In the course of collecting information from you, it may be necessary for it to be transmitted via a country outside of Australia.

The ASTC will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Complaints

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by the ASTC, please contact us. Our administrator will respond to you in writing within 5 business days advising the action(s) we will take as a result of your complaint.

ASTC website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the ASTC website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, the ASTC will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The ASTC website uses ‘cookies’ to help personalise your online experience. You cannot decline the use of cookies. Any information obtained via cookies will be treated in the same way as any other information described in this privacy policy.

Opting out

At any time you may opt out of receiving communications from us. To opt out, simply contact our administrator.

Miscellaneous

The ASTC reserves the right to modify this privacy policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice. Amendments will be effective immediately upon the posting of the amended privacy policy on the ASTC website.